Asked • 02/09/20

How do I use the word "ahorita" in Spanish?

Most Spanish learners know that adding "-ito" or "-ita" to a word, makes it seem smaller (pequeño vs pequeñito; hermano vs hermanito). So, if "ahora" means "now," what does "ahorita" mean?

4 Answers By Expert Tutors

By:

Abbey C. answered • 02/13/20

Tutor
New to Wyzant

Friendly Spanish Tutor with Experience Living Abroad

Michael L.

Best answer here.
Report

02/14/20

Drake A. answered • 02/10/20

Tutor
New to Wyzant

Academic Support with a Real World Perspective

Zach A. answered • 02/09/20

Tutor
4.8 (4)

A gringo who can teach Spanish to anyone

Ashley B. answered • 02/14/20

Tutor
5 (9)

Medical school candidate with humanities background

Still looking for help? Get the right answer, fast.

Ask a question for free

Get a free answer to a quick problem.
Most questions answered within 4 hours.

OR

Find an Online Tutor Now

Choose an expert and meet online. No packages or subscriptions, pay only for the time you need.